EEIE-nav-960
Liberation Reports
File WO208/3334
The information comes from work done by John Howes
The main file series of the SPG Liberation reports at the National Archives are in WO 208/3328 to 3335. This is replicated in the series WO 208/3336 to 3340 and these files may also contain the Appendix As which give information about civilians who assisted the servicemen during their escape or evasion. It has been found that both series contain a large number of missing files so it is recommended that both be consulted. It may also be worth searching the POW Liberation reports in the WO 344 series as these will often provide further information, especially when searching the WO 208 series has drawn a blank.
Most of the aircraft details have been added using such reference works as ‘Footprints on the Sands of Time' by Oliver Clutton-Brock, the ‘Bomber Command Losses' series by W R Chorley and ‘Fighter Command Losses' by Norman L R Franks.
I have included brief capture details for some soldiers if the dates or locations are significantly different to the MIA dates - and for aircrew where known.
This page updated 02 Sept 2016
 
LIB No     MIA Captured
1401 F/Sgt G E Brown RAF
1402 W/O E V Booth 61 Sqn Lancaster R5682 FTR Bremen Sept 42
1403 F/Sgt Donald A Farrington 90 Sqn Stirling EH906 FTR SOE mission Mar 44 near Blois June 44 with Lee (1540) +
1404 W/O William S McPhail RAF
1405 P/O Archibald D Naysmith 57 Sqn Lancaster LM115 FTR Wesseling June 44 Turnhout June 44
1406 F/Sgt W Dyson RAF
1407 F/Sgt F J Such RAF
1408 F/O Lyndon W C Lewis 514 Sqn Lancaster DS822 FTR Massy-Palaiseau June 44 near Trun Aug 44 - with others
1409 W/O William C Moir 15 Sqn Stirling N6045 FTR Berlin Sept 41 Leiden Sept 41 with Dutch guide
1410 F/Sgt Walter S Rowan 432 Sqn Halifax LK811 FTR Bourg-Leopold May 44 Antwerp June 44 with Sgt R Hall and others
1411 W/O James A S Philson 106 Sqn Hampden AE300 FTR Rostock Sept 41 Daugaard Sept 41 with rest of crew
1412 W/O C Burdon RAF
1413 LAC John P Smith 520 AMES MEC
1414 W/O N J Pawley RAF
1415 W/O Charles Murton 9 Sqn Wellington P9232 FTR Duisburg June 40 Rotterdam June 40
1416 W/O Bryce Domigan 408 Sqn Halifax DT769 FTR Aachen July 43 St Jean de Luz Sept 43
1417 F/Sgt John S Jenkins 550 Sqn Lancaster LL747 FTR Sterkrade June 44 Antwerp July 44 - with others
1418 F/O Douglas C Percy 630 Sqn Lancaster PB121 FTR Etampes June 44 Paris July 44 with Lamason (192) and others
1419 A/Sgt C L R R Jacques Royal Regiment of Canada
1420 Cpl J G Ward QOCH of Canada
1421 Cpl A G Godfrey Royal Regiment of Canada
1422 Capt R Gavel Fusiliers Mont Royale
1423 Spr John D Ferguson Royal Canadian Engineers Dieppe Aug 42  
1424 Pte W Newman QOCH of Canada
1425 Pte Roth J Lauzon Essex Scottish Regt Dieppe Aug 42  
1426 L/Sgt A Hodgert QOCH of Canada
1427 Sgt D Hallaran Royal Regiment of Canada
1428 W/O William E Kerr 78 Sqn Whitley Z6823 FTR Cologne Aug 41
1429 W/Cdr George L B Hull 114 SqnBlenheim Z7430 FTR Hamburg Apr 42
1430 W/O J N Gibson RAF
1431 W/Cdr R C M Collard 12 Sqn Wellington Z8591 FTR Duisburg July 42
1432 W/O Richard R Drummond 35 Sqn Halifax L9603 FTR Rover to Essen Nov 41 Apeldoorn Nov 41
1433 W/Cdr John Ellis Krendi Wing, Malta MEC
1434 W/O Stanley Lang 142 Sqn Battle K7696 FTR Laon May 40
1435 Sqn/Ldr James A Lee-Evans 47 Sqn Coastal Command
1436 Sqn/Ldr William H N Turner 51 Sqn Whitley N1408 FTR Hannover May 40 Hannover May 40
1437 F/Lt Henry C Marshall 3 PRU Spitfire FTR Bremen Jan 41 near Laval Jan 41
1438 Pte K M Heaton Essex Scottish Regt
1439 Pte M Lamontagne Fusiliers Mont Royal
1440 W/O John Pinkney 83 Sqn Lancaster JA928 FTR Schweinfurt Apr 44 Chatillon-sur-Seine May 44 - with others
1441 F/Sgt N G Jones RAF
1442 W/O Alan M Somerville 10 Sqn Whitley P4955 FTR Jena Aug 40 near Breda Aug 40 with rest of crew
1443 W/O Graham J Davis 514 Sqn Lancaster DS817 FTR Frankfurt Dec 43 Nassau Dec 43
1444 W/O Brynmor R George 107 Sqn Blenheim R3916 FTR Amiens July 40 Amiens July 40
1445 W/O William Shearer 15 Sqn Stirling W7611 FTR Karlsruhr Sept 42 Paris Sept 42
1446 Sqn/Ldr Peter C Lemon 12 Sqn Wellington Z8502 FTR Duisburg July 42 Zelham, Holland July 43
1447 W/O Clarence Gissing 158 Sqn Halifax W1211 FTR Duisburg July 42 Bakel, Holland July 42
1448 W/O Charles W Jackson 76 Sqn Halifax LW629 FTR Stuttgart Mar 44 near Bagneres-de-Luchon Apr 44
1449 F/Lt I R Campbell RAF
1450 W/O William F Thuell 77 Sqn Whitley Z6826 FTR Frankfurt Aug 41 Belgium Aug 41 with Baber (1804)
1451 W/O Jack Powell 102 Sqn Halifax W1107 FTR Wilhelmshaven July 42 Zuider July 42 Zee with F/Sgt B J Treloar
1452 F/Lt J H B Burgess RAF
1453 W/O G Johnston RAF
1454 F/O Charles R Fraser 91 Sqn Spitfire MB852 FTR Ramrod Sept 43 Lille Oct 43
1455 W/O R C Wingfield RAF
1456 F/Lt R D Baughan 144 Sqn Hampden L4126 FTR Heligoland Sept 39
1457 F/Lt Stanley F Jefferson 35 Sqn Halifax HR798 FTR Cannes Nov 43 Paris Dec 43
1458 W/O L I A Millet RAF
1459 F/O Graham W Kelly 107 Sqn Boston BZ237 FTR Bethune Aug 43 Paris Dec 43 with Daly (603) Prickett (1561) +
1460 W/O William D Greenhalgh 126 Sqn Hurricane FTR Sicily Nov 41 Comiso, Sicily
1461 F/Sgt E G Curtis RAF
1462 W/O Leonard Hudson 7 Sqn Wellington W5677 FTR Abu Sueir Apr 41 ditched off Appolonia - captured with others
1463 Capt J de D Yule Royal Corps of Signals
1464 W/O Roland H Hale 149 Sqn Stirling BK692 FTR Berlin Mar 43 Elne May 43 - with others
1465 W/O William A Finlayson 76 Sqn Halifax L9529 FTR la Pallice July 41 La Rochelle July 41 with McLeod (633)
1466 W/O R E S Osborn RAF
1467 W/O John A Ganly 454 Sqn Baltimore FTR Recce Sept 43 ditched off Skarpanto - with 2 crewmen
1468 W/O T B Comins RAF
1469 W/O Clarence R Craven RAAF 460 Sqn Lancaster W4320 FTR Wuppertal June 43 Paris July 43 with Toohig (578) +
1470 W/O James A G Deans 77 Sqn Whitley P5042 FTR Bremen Sept 40
1471 F/Lt John W Best 39 Sqn MEC Maryland FTR Malta May 41 Methoni May 41 with rest of crew
1472 F/Sgt John J Thompson 158 Sqn Halifax HR791 FTR Cannes Nov 43 near Le Havre Nov 43
1473 W/O John A Lobban 76 Sqn Halifax DK170 FTR Dusseldorf June 43 Bordeaux July 43 - with others
1474 W/O J W Brock RAF
1475 F/Lt J H Ward RAF
1476 Pte J Keith 82 TC Tunis Feb 43 Tunis Feb 43
1477 F/Sgt R T A Marshall RAF
1478 W/O William H J Rutledge 420 Sqn Hampden AD915 FTR Gardening Feb 42 Frisian Islands Feb 42
1479 W/O J A Taplin RAF
1480 F/Sgt Edward K Phelps 207 Sqn Lancaster LM129 FTR St-Leu July 44 Paris July 44
1481 W/O Glafcos Clerides 115 Sqn Wellington BJ670 FTR Hamburg July 42
1482 Pte T H Smith Royal Sussex Regt
1483 W/O M Goff RAF
1484 W/O T P Milligan RAF
1485 W/O A G McInnes RAF
1486 Lt Michael Scott 8 Bn Durham Light Infantry
1487 LAC E D Ross RAF
1488 LAC N L Lane RAF
1489 Sgt Jeffery Gascoigne 101 Sqn Lancaster LM508 FTR Wesseling June 44 Antwerp July 44 with Masdin (736)
1490 F/Sgt Kenneth A Shannon 427 Sqn Halifax DK135 FTR Gelsenkirchen June 43 Paris Aug 43 - captured with others
1491 F/Sgt Arthur D Eagle 102 Sqn Halifax LW143 FTR Blainville June 44 Paris Aug 44 with Leverington (1258) +
1492 Sgt S H Parker RAF
1493 W/O E Durrant RAF
1494 W/O Dennis C Clark-Carter 76 Sqn Haifax LK932 FTR Dusseldorf Nov 43 train to Paris Jan 44 with Carnill (1609)
1495 W/O W Boddy 78 Sqn Halifax JN974 FTR Frankfurt Dec 43
1496 F/Sgt F P Mackrill RAF
1497 F/Lt Archibald V Wallace 35 Sqn Halifax JB785 FTR Munster June 43 Turnhout June 43
1498 LAC T S Couper RAF Regiment
1499 Sgt Andre Poirier 341 Sqn Spitfire FTR Ramrod Aug 43 Paris Dec 43 with Daly (603) Kelly (1459) +
1500 W/O L P Jenkinson RAF
1501 F/Lt Rupert C L Parkhouse 12 Sqn Battle L5580 FTR Foret de Gault June 40 Sezanne June 40 with rest of crew
1502 Sgt C G Holloway RAOC
1503 W/O William J Christie 158 Sqn Halifax HX320 FTR Aachen May 44 Antwerp June 44 - with others
1504 Rflmn W Andrews Cameronians
1505 F/O A K Baker 619 Sqn Lancaster LL784 FTR Aachen Apr 44
1506 F/Sgt H G (or C) Burdoff 428 Sqn Halifax DK233 FTR Berlin Sept 43
1507 Pte John Ahearn 2 Bn The Buffs Hazebrouck May 40 escaped LOM - recaptured in Brussels Oct 41
1508 F/Lt Gerald B Boreham 7 Sqn Stirling EF387 FTR Krefeld June 43 Brussels Sept 43
1509 F/Sgt Keith C Kent 12 Sqn Lancaster ND844 FTR Aulnoye Apr 44 Celles Apr 44
1510 F/Sgt John Miller 103 Sqn Lancaster ND417 FTR Augsburg Feb 44 Antwerp July 44
1511 F/Sgt S Ambrose 100 Sqn Lancaster ND571 FTR Leipzig Feb 44
1512 F/O J E Clague RAF
1513 Sqn/Ldr Gomer D Waterer 35 Sqn Halifax W7851 FTR Nuremburg Mar 43
1514 W/O R G Cartwright 214 Sqn Stirling W7560 FTR Hamburg July 42
1515 Sgt Donald H Stocker 76 Sqn Halifax LK749 FTR Dusseldorf Nov 43 Dusseldorf Nov 43
1516 W/O Eric Cooper 40 Sqn Wellington Z1046 FTR Benghazi Nov 41 ditched in the Mediterranean
1517 W/O G Godwin RAF
1518 Lt G J Kane Rifle Brigade
1519 F/O S A Spierenburg 582 Sqn Lancaster ND921 FTR Blainville June 44 Paris July 44
1520 F/Lt Frederick Chadwick 83 Sqn Lancaster JA928 FTR Schweinfurt Apr 44 Chatillon-sur-Seine May 44 w Pinkney (1440) +
1521 W/O T Jefferson RAF
1522 F/Lt Sydney Smith 78 Sqn Halifax JN974 FTR Frankfurt Dec 43 Limoges Feb 44
1523 W/O A L Crockford RAF
1524 W/O J L Broda PAF 304 Sqn Wellington X9867 FTR Essen Apr 42
1525 Pte J L W Coleman Border Regt
1526 W/O A Clague 114 Sqn Blenheim V6366 FTR Anti-shipping Aug 41
1527 W/O James R Dixon 101 Sqn Wellington X3391 FTR Nuremburg Aug 42 near Boulay Sept 42
1528 Gdsmn J M Welsh Irish Guards
1529 W/O W G Bell 166 Sqn Lancaster DV247 FTR Berlin Nov 43
1530 LAC G W Trollop 235 Maint Reception Unit
1531 F/Lt Arthur J Hill 254 Sqn (CC) Blenheim R3622 FTR Stavanger/Bergen June 40
1532 F/Sgt M B Smith RAF
1533 F/Lt Antony B Trench 40 Sqn Wellington R1493 FTR Merignac Apr 41 Brest Apr 41
1534 F/Sgt Arthur C Wilby 578 Sqn Halifax LW503 FTR Schweinfurt Feb 44 Lille Mar 44 - with others
1535 W/O J I Boyle RAF
1536 Dvr John Andrews RASC
1537 Pte S Wentworth York & Lancaster Regt
1538 F/Lt Peter G Taylor 158 Sqn Halifax LV954 FTR Tergnier Apr 44 Beauvais July 44 - with others
1539 F/Lt G C Conran 40 Sqn Wellington R1770 FTR Osnabruck July 41 The Hague Nov 41
1540 W/O Bernard A Lee 78 Sqn Halifax DT768 FTR Montbeliard July 43 Romorantin June 44 with Farrington (1403) +
1541 F/Sgt Eric J Davis 83 Sqn Lancaster ND966 FTR St-Leu July 44 Paris Aug 44 - with others
1542 L/Cpl J J Hemmings Royal Armoured Corps
1543 Pte Allen J Bingle 2 Bn Gloucesters Kassel May 40 Kassel
1544 Spr L I Swain Royal Engineers
1545 F/O K J S Harvey RAF
1546 F/Lt John W Harder 64 Sqn Spitfire MK258 FTR Rhubarb July 44 Aunay July 44
1547 W/O George A Jones 35 Sqn Halifax HR833 FTR Wuppetal May 43 Charleville Sept 43 with Lancaster (1002) +
1548 Sgt John D Reid 514 Sqn Lancaster LL716 FTR Bois de Cassan Aug 44 Paris Aug 44 with Baxter (1589) +
1549 W/O Lawrence L Kelley 214 Sqn Stirling BK717 FTR Cologne July 43 Bordeaux July 43 - with others
1550 W/O D A Whiting RAF
1551 Pte T Adams Royal Engineers
1552 W/O W F Nicklin RAF
1553 LAC Eric D Leeming 235 AMES, RAF
1554 F/Lt V Green RAF
1555 W/O S Cawkwell 78 Sqn Whitley T4156 FTR Ruhland Nov 40
1556 W/O C W Townend 44 Sqn Hampden AE127 FTR Soest June 41
1557 Cpl J Crain RAF Regiment
1558 Lt Kenneth H Roscoe Royal Engineers Boulogne May 40 Pont Remy June 40
1559 Pte John J Bisset 32nd D I D
1560 F/Lt M Daab RAF
1561 F/Lt Leslie A Prickett 41 Sqn Spitfire EN236 FTR Ramrod Aug 43 Paris Dec 43 with Daly (603) Poirier (1499) +
1562 W/O R S Annan 226 Sqn Battle K9176 FTR Battle Area May 40
1563 Pte A Fretwell Sherwood Foresters
1564 F/Sgt S G Smith RAF
1565 Sqn/Ldr Kenneth G Price 139 Sqn Mosquito DZ458 FTR Duisburg July 43 Eindhoven
1566 F/O Robert Chisholm 78 Sqn Halifax JD328 FTR Berlin Sept 43
1567 F/Lt Stanley H Palmer 40 Sqn Wellington R1013 FTR Berlin Mar 41
1568 F/O David A Slack 175 Sqn Typhoon JP369 FTR Sweep Feb 44 St Mandé with Finlay (1279) & helpers
1569 Pte W Hughes 6th Airborne
1570 Pte J D Farquhar Gordon Highlanders
1571 Sgt T S Sparks 214 Sqn Fortress SR382 FTR Wesseling June 44 Antwerp July 44 with Whatton (521) +
1572 F/Lt J D Mundy RAF
1573 Pte L R House Parachute Regt
1574 F/Lt Paul G Royle 53 Sqn Blenheim FTR Recce May 40 Fontaine aux Pire May 40
1575 W/O Christopher A Bowers 7 Sqn Stirling N3705 FTR Gardening Aug 42 Gorkum Aug 42 with rest of crew
1576 W/O Edgar L G Hall 102 Sqn Whitley N1376 FTR Gelsenkirchen May 40
1577 Gp/Capt J C MacDonald 105 Sqn Mosquito DK298 FTR Flensburg July 42
1578 W/Cdr Minden V Blake 130 Sqn Spitfire W3561 FTR Dieppe Aug 42 ditched off Dieppe and captured that evening
1579 Sqn/Ldr C J G de Moulin RAF
1580 W/O George F Thomas 103 Sqn Lancaster ED751 FTR Mannheim Sept 43 Pyrenees Oct 43 - with others
1581 F/Lt Jan R Janicki 300 Sqn Wellngton R1184 FTR Cologne July 41 Brussels Sept 41
1582 Pte John A Hudd 1 Bn Sherwood Foresters
1583 F/Lt A J B Thompson 427 Sqn Wellington BJ688 FTR Lorient Feb 43 near Bayonne Feb 43
1584 Pte Gilbert J Hamelin 1 Parachute Battalion
1585 W/O S Trevett RAF
1586 LAC E Hayward RAF
1587 L/Cpl Edward J Watson 2 Bn Durham Light Infantry St Venant May 40 St Venant
1588 Gdsmn John Mitchell Scots Guards
1589 F/O Stuart Baxter 514 Sqn Lancaster LL716 FTR Bois de Cassan Aug 44 Paris Aug 44 with Reid (1548) & McClenaghan
1590 W/O A Forster 76 Sqn Halifax DK134 FTR Dortmund May 43 unnamed Belgian village May 43
1591 Pte Douglas H Leuty RAOC St Valery June 40 Isneanuville (Seine) May 43 with Dupre family
1592 W/O Edward A Jewson 40 Sqn Wellington R1493 FTR Merignac Apr 41
1593 W/O Jack R Stanford 15 Sqn
1594 W/O A W Hawkes RAF
1595 W/O R G W Hodkinson 97 Sqn Manchester L7424 FTR Berlin Aug 41
1596 P/O W Kay 100 Sqn Lancaster LM621 FTR Vierson July 44 Paris July 44 with F/Sgt F H Fulsher RCAF +
1597 W/O Peter H Fox 234 Sqn Spitfire AD203 FTR Rhubarb Oct 41
1598 W/O William H Eden 21 Sqn Blenheim R3742 FTR Merville June 40 Yport July 40 with Webb (1888)
1599 F/Sgt N Anderson 138 SD Halifax BB378 FTR SOE mission Dec 43
1600 W/O Roger V Pallant 158 Sqn Halifax HR724 FTR Bochum June 43 Ulft, Holland June 43
1601 Gnr Thomas Hawley HAA Royal Artillery
1602 Pte Frank Cowburn 9 Bn Durham Light Infantry
1603 W/O William J Antonia 272 Sqn Malta Command
1604 F/Lt W McMorison RAF
1605 LAC D S Lewis RAF
1606 S/Sgt J H Smithson RASC
1607 Lt J P Ferguson Tank Regiment
1608 F/O Patrick N Croft 35 Sqn Halifax HR799 FTR Krefeld June 43 Paris Aug 43 with Giddey (190) and others
1609 F/Sgt John S Carnill 76 Sqn Halifax LK932 FTR Dusseldorf Nov 43 Lille to Paris train Jan 44
1610 F/Sgt Mott RAF
1611 W/O Rodolfo M Raczkowski PAF 305 Sqn Wellington HE347 FTR Krefeld June 43
1612 F/Sgt John C Watkins 102 Sqn Halifax ME646 FTR Blainville June 44 near Voves Aug 44 with Fisher (1197) +
1613 W/O J J McGonigle RAF
1614 W/O Thorne RAF
1615 W/O Albert E Gray 611 Sqn
1616 F/O James Docherty 426 Sqn Halifax NP683 FTR Metz June 44 near Lisieux Aug 44 with Hargreaves (1666)
1617 A/Sq/Ldr N H Svendsen 83 Sqn Hampden AD916 FTR Dusseldorf July 41
1618 W/O R F Jackson RAF
1619 W/O Kenneth W Wright 50 Sqn Hampden P8247 FTR Hamburg Sept 40
1620 W/O Jack B L Bunce 15 Sqn Stirling W7437 FTR Magdeburg Aug 41
1621 W/Cdr Stefan Janus PAF 306 Sqn Spifire BS241 FTR Circus Jan 43
1622 Gp/Capt Alfred H Willets 7 SqnLancaster JA678 FTR Berlin Aug 43
1623 F/Lt John B Boardman 77 Sqn Whitley N1351 FTR Recce Mar 40
1624 Sqn/Ldr J H D Chapple 78 Sqn Halifax JB915 FTR Dortmund May 43
1625 Pte A E Howell Gloucesters
1626 Sqn/Ldr Derek S Pain 89 Sqn MEC
1627 W/O Charles A Ayres 217 Sqn Beaufort L4463 FTR Bordeaux Dec 40 near Nantes Dec 40
1628 F/Sgt William R Taylor 44 Sqn Lancaster LM306 FTR Frankfurt Mar 44 near Wetzlar Mar 44
1629 F/Lt Phillip Fussey 214 Sqn Stirling R9166 FTR Bremen Sept 42
1630 W/O Francis R Berkeley 158 Sqn Halifax HR779 FTR Mannheim Apr 43 Neufchateau Apr 43 with Fuge (1788)
1631 F/Lt William C Hartop 144 Sqn Hampden X3129 FTR Brest Apr 41 Brest Apr 41
1632 Gnr D Mackay Royal Artillery
1633 F/O E C Dobie RAF
1634 Lt H A Vokins Royal Signals
1635 F/Sgt George Baker 207 Sqn Lancaster ND567 FTR St-Leu July 44 Dreux July 44
1636 Pte George E Escott 1 Bn Black Watch near Amiens May 40 Roubaix Sept 42 with Deschamps family
1637 F/Lt Wilfred A Wise 12 Sqn Wellington W5379 FTR Cologne Oct 41
1638 Gp/Capt R Kellet RAF
1639 W/O W E M Davies 15 Sqn Blenheim L8849 FTR Maastricht May 40
1640 W/O L Goldwyn RAF
1641 W/O D Blair 82 Sqn Blenheim R2772 FTR Aalborg Aug 40
1642 W/O Hubert F H Frost 218 Sqn Stirling R9190 FTR Gardening Oct 42 ditched off Langeland Island, Denmark
1643 W/O Alfred S Hatt 106 Sqn Lancaster W4678 FTR Krefeld Oct 42
1644 W/O Robert C S Hancock 77 Sqn Whitley Z9280 FTR Wilhenshaven Feb 42 near Leeuwarden Feb 42
1645 W/O P S Crees 434 Sqn Halifax DK260 FTR Peenemunde Aug 43
1646 Pte A Hodgson Green Howards
1647 Sqn/Ldr C A Hughes RAF
1648 Cpl Matthew V Connelly 8 Bn Argyll & Sutherland High Somme June 40 escaped LOM - recaptured at Wattrelos Oct 42
1649 W/O Ronald D Wagstaff 58 Sqn Whitley Z6729 FTR Cologne Aug 41 Breda Aug 41
1650 F/Sgt R A Greenwood RAF
1651 Lt G B Davis-Scourfield Kings Royal Rifle Corps
1652 F/Sgt Thomas R Foreman 90 Sqn Stirling LJ460 FTR SOE mission Apr 44 Romorantin May 44 with Taylor USAAF
1653 Tpr C H Metcalfe Royal Tank Regt
1654 W/O Aubrey Fearneyhough 77 Sqn Halifax JB783 FTR Essen May 43 Paris July 43 with Sanders (935) and others
1655 Sgt Frederick B Bamford 622 Sqn Lancaster LM108 FTR Angers May 44 on train near Dax June 44 with Selwyn (580) +
1656 W/O James Grant 44 Sqn Lancaster W4838 FTR Wuppertal May 43 Paris June 43 with Rees (1237) and others
1657 Cpl G Weeks RASC Somme Apr 40
1658 W/Cdr Charles R Hattersley 199 Sqn Wellington BK514 FTR Turin Dec 42 Orleans Dec 42
1659 W/O E W Evans 100 Sqn Lancaster ED609 FTR Cologne June 43 Apeldoorn Aug 43 - with others
1660 W/O N C Bizley 77 Sqn Whitley Z6642 FTR Dortmund July 41
1661 W/O Clifford R Forster 84 Sqn MEC
1662 W/O Robert Harper 622 Sqn Stirling EF128 FTR Mannheim Nov 43 Fismes Dec 43 with helper Camille Rigaux
1663 Sgt Alexander Franczak PAF 306 Sqn Spitfire P8524 FTR Sweep Aug 41 Boulogne Jan 42 with helper Paulette Maillard
1664 W/O Harold J E Burrell 12 Sqn Wellington W5421 FTR Aachen Aug 41 Toulouse Sept 41 with McLarnon (628) + DetW
1665 W/O Leslie S Blanchard 77 Sqn Halifax JD168 FTR Dusseldorf June 43 Paris July 43 - with others
1666 W/O J W Hargreaves 77 Sqn Halifax MZ748 FTR Blainville June 44 near Lisieux Aug 44 with Docherty (1616)
1667 Gnr G Henderson A/Tk Bty
1668 Sigmn H Anderson Royal Signals
1669 F/Sgt E Young RAF
1670 P/O David R Murphy 12 Sqn Lancaster JB650 FTR Berlin Jan 44 Tarbes May 44 with Foster (1767) +
1671 W/O L W Ludlam RAF
1672 F/Lt Zbigniew Gotowski PAF 302 Sqn Spitfire AB985 FTR Escort Nov 41 near Bethune Nov 41 trying to steal Ju88
1673 F/Lt Max P Ellis 7 Sqn Stirling R9272 FTR Krefeld June 43 Eindhoven June 43
1674 W/O J P Egan 467 Sqn Lancaster ED768 FTR Dusseldorf May 43 Brussels July 43 with Roede (1332) and helper
1675 Pte J E James Kings Shropshire Light Infantry
1676 F/Lt Derrick J Bell 101 Sqn Lancaster DV308 FTR Berlin Jan 44 Lille May 44 with crewman Lt M Albert USAAF
1677 F/Lt Thomas H Blackham 50 Sqn Lancaster LM480 FTR Mailly-le-Camp May 44 Paris July 44 with Mutter (1087)
1678 W/O Ernest J Gillman 97 Sqn Lancaster JA707 FTR Nuremburg train near Dax Mar 44 with Kenny (770) +
1679 W/O R L Griffiths 83 Sqn Lancaster JA928 FTR Schweinfurt Apr 44 Chatillon-sur-Seine May 44 w Pinkney (1440) +
1680 Capt W T Lawton Duke of Westminster Regt
1681 LAC W J Rees RAF
1682 W/O P Sekine RAF
1683 Dvr J Geary Royal Artillery
1684 F/Sgt C S Doig RAF
1685 W/O H Kowalski RAF
1686 W/O R J Fisk RAF
1687 W/O J R Mirfin RAF
1688 W/O J H Bulford 11 OT U Wellington R1065 FTR Cologne May 42
1689 W/O W J Jackman RAF
1690 W/O Edward A S Parris 607 Sqn Hurricane FTR Circus Sept 41 St Omer Sept 41
1691 W/O William B Holland 12 Sqn Wellington Z8259 FTR Karlsruhe Sept 42 St Just-en-Chaussee Sept 42 with Alt & Foley
1692 Sgt S N Cardell RAF
1693 W/O D B Grundy RAF
1694 W/O Eric W Jones 405 Sqn Wellington W5534 FTR Hannover July 41
1695 F/Lt Wilfred Palmer 41 Sqn Spitfire W3852 FTR Circus Apr 42 St Omer Apr 42
1696 W/O John L S Mason 40 Sqn MEC
1697 W/O James E Powell 214 Sqn Stirling R9145 FTR Berlin Mar 43 Hamburg Mar 43
1698 W/O P O'Connell RAF
1699 F/Lt Norman Forbes 605 Sqn
1700 W/O H W Marshall RAF