EEIE-nav-960
This is a list of names from the IS9 Files series at the UK National Archives
Folder WO208/3351
The information comes from work done by John Howes
The files are listed (more or less) by the suffix of their file numbers
Please note there is no guarantee that these files will be found in this folder - and if not then it's certainly worth looking in the Alphabetical Series WO 208/5405 5436 (see National Archives Military Information Research Guide 20: Prisoners of War, British: 1939-1953) Please also note that the middle numbers often run sequentially in the IS9 WEA reference, which can be useful for identifying people that escaped together; for example 2/8/9, 2/10/10 and 2/9/11. In these cases the first part of the number (2) is thought to refer to the IS9 team, the second part (8, 10, 9) is their local reference. The final part of the number (9, 10, 11) was allocated at a later stage. Often one of these reports may contain all the information which the others simply adopted
In all cases where an MI9 file reference is also given this should be consulted
This page updated 21 Oct 2015
 
1/222/2001 F/Sgt Sydney G Burns RAAF 467 Sqn Lancaster DV171
1/223/2002 F/Sgt D Michelmore RAAF 467 Sqn Lancaster DV171
1/224/2003 Sgt Raymond C Cooper 214 Sqn Fortress HB702
1/225/2004 Sgt Leonard G Playfoot 576 Sqn Lancaster PD235
1/226/2005 Tpr F A Mason 43 Recce Regt RAC
2/433/2006 P/O Elmer L Wilson RCAF 427 Sqn Halifax LV995
2/497/2007 Pte William J Harris Cheshire Regt - att'd AMPC
2/499/2008 Sgt Henry J F F Turton 77 Sqn Halifax NA524
2/504/2009 F/Sgt R Barnes 158 Sqn Halifax HX320
2/505/2010 F/O Arthur G Stacey RCAF 434 Sqn Halifax LL243 See MI9 2528
2/554/2011 Pte George Whomersley 253 (Airborne) Coy RASC See also IS9 1413/1415
2/571/2012 F/Sgt Peter D A Lorimer RAAF 50 Sqn Lancaster PD237
2/572/2013 F/Sgt J M Bayley 271 Sqn Dakota KG340
2/573/2014 F/Sgt Bert Tipping 271 Sqn Dakota KG340
2/574/2015 F/Lt William K Moncur 264 Sqn Mosquito
2/575/2016 F/O T W Woodruff 264 Sqn Mosquito
2/557/2017 Sgt Elfed O Williams 578 Sqn Halifax LL584
8/537/2018 Pte John C Shepherd 12 Bn Parachute Regt - HQ Coy See MI9 2485
8/541/2019 Cpl J Bailey 9 Bn Parachute Regt
8/542/2020 D Baines 12 Bn Parachute Regt
8/543/2021 Pte Edward G Ruff 12 Bn Parachute Regt
2/582/2022 Pte Thomas Lee 2 Royal West Kent (The Buffs) See MI9 2627
2/576/2023 Sgt John S Bennett 78 Sqn Halifax MZ763
2/577/2024 F/Sgt John Hickey 233 Sqn Dakota KG399
2/578/2025 P/O Frederick S W Dyer 233 Sqn Dakota KG399
2/579/2026 F/Sgt Raymond H L Potentier 433 Sqn Halifax HX292
2/581/2027 Pte Alfred E Phillips 2 Bn South Wales Borderers
2/581/2028 Pte Edward J Collins 2 Bn South Wales Borderers
2/583/2029 F/Sgt George Wood 570 Sqn Stirling LJ883 See IS9 2/584/2030 Heaps
2/584/2030 Lt Leo J Heaps Para Bn
MB/2037 Sgt N R Beamish 578 Sqn Halifax LW383
2/585/2038 Sgt A Muse Irish Guards See MI9 2628
2/529/2040 F/Lt B B Mill 138 Sqn Halifax LL287
2/589/2041 Sgt Alan E Kettley Glider Pilot Regiment See IS9 2/584/2030 Heaps
6/367/2042 Sgmn William Thomas Royal Corps of Signals - 51 HD See MI9 2617
6/364/2043 F/Sgt Francis K White RAAF 467 Sqn Lancaster ME628 See MI9 2515
6/363/2044 F/Sgt Terence Ridout 107 Sqn Mosquito NS952
6/360/2045 Sgt A W Hunter 10 Sqn Halifax LV882
6/341/2046 F/Sgt Spurgeon F Williams RCAF 514 Sqn Lancaster LL678 See MI9 2555
6/282/2047 Sgt H L J Stevens RCAF 57 Sqn Lancaster JB370
6/278/2048 Sgt John A Gaines 57 Sqn Lancaster JB370
MB/2049 Sgt Paul Whalen RCAF 425 Sqn Halifax LW591
6/365/2050 Sgt Thomas D G Teare 103 Sqn Lancaster ED751
L/Cpl Joseph C Briscoe South Saskatchewan Regt
2/378/2052 Tpr John Higgins 2nd Fife & Forfar Yeomanry
2/379/2053 Tpr Leonard F Shearer 2nd Fife & Forfar Yeomanry
2/377/2054 Pte Elwin L Isbister South Saskatchewan Regt
Pte C Belof South Saskatchewan Regt
2/692/2056 P/O Pierre M Gallay 341 Sqn Spitfire PT996
2/375/2057 Pte R L Dube South Saskatchewan Regt
2/326/2058 F/O Alec W Drage 103 Sqn Lancaster JB732
2/357/2059 F/Lt Alan F Hill 582 Sqn Lancaster ND817
2/365/2060 F/Lt Robert J Coombs 487 Sqn Mosquito HP933
2/366/2061 Sgt Lionel R Scott 44 Sqn Lancaster ND520 See MI9 2311
2/588/2062 F/Lt Gerald A Percival 2 Sqn Mustang FR936
1/229/2063 Capt G D Pepper 2 Cdn Field Historical Section
6/459/2064 Sgt Robert C Burnham 44 Sqn Lancaster ME634 See MI9 2879
6/458/2065 Sgt Harold Sharp 49 Sqn Lancaster JB473 See MI9 2882
6/324/2066 Sgt William G Lawrie 35 Sqn Lancaster ME620
6/323/2067 Sgt Lowell K Gwilliam RCAF 101 Sqn Lancaster LL862
2/587/2068 Cpl R Baker 10 Bn Parachute Regt
MB/1312/2069 F/O John Gouinlock RCAF 432 Sqn Halifax LK811 See also IS9 MB/1312
8/278/2070 L/Cpl Joseph Zandarco French 2 SAS - 2 Sqn - A Troop
2/592/2071 S/Sgt Frederick A Hares 133 Parachute Field Ambulance See also IS9 2/637/2165
2/594/2072 Pte A Bagwell 133 Parachute Field Ambulance See also IS9 2/637/2165
2/593/2073 Pte Lionel F Eastman 133 Parachute Field Ambulance See also IS9 2/637/2165
2/601/2074 Pte Alfred Da Costa 51st A/Tk Regt RA
2/602/2075 Cpl Spencer F Tachon Field Security Police See MI9 2649
2/596/2076 F/O A R Van Der Heyden 349 Sqn Spitfire PT370
2/595/2077 Lt Ronald McC M Adams 156 Parachute Bn
1/211/2078 F/O Kenneth T Schubert RCAF 431 Sqn Halifax MZ521
MB/2079 Lt George J Staveley RNVR 746 NAS Mosquito DZ680 See MI9 2946
1/218/2082 F/Sgt Ronald A Ovenden RCAF 115 Sqn Lancaster HK579
1/217/2083 F/Sgt George F Hawkins 115 Sqn Lancaster HK579
1/231/2084 F/O George C T Deas 164 Sqn Typhoon PD515
MB/2085 F/Sgt John M Grace RAAF 462 Sqn Halifax LL599
6/261/2086 F/Lt Erazm E Wardzinski 3 Sqn Typhoon JP921
6/245/2087 Sgt Charles P Curl 467 Sqn Lancaster LM376 See MI9 2895
P/O G Johnson RAAF 467 Sqn Lancaster LM376 See MI9 3097
6/243/2089 F/Sgt Trevor I Ramsey 467 Sqn Lancaster PD230
6/242/2090 F/O John H Jackson 109 Sqn Mosquito LR499
6/241/2091 F/O Leonard F Bickley 109 Sqn Mosquito LR499
6/240/2092 F/Sgt Bernard J Sutton 467 Sqn Lancaster LL971
6/239/2093 F/O James H Lewis 76 Sqn Halifax MZ578
6/238/2094 F/O Peter A Schnobb RCAF 433 Sqn Halifax HX291
6/237/2095 F/O Sydney T Wingham 76 Sqn Halifax MZ578
6/236/2096 Sgt L E Board 158 Sqn Halifax HX334
6/235/2097 F/O J B Daniels 158 Sqn Halifax HX334
6/211/2098 1/Lt Robert K Schoonmaker USAAF 322BG/451BS B-26 41-18276 See MIS-X #2112
1/232/2099 F/Lt Raymond G Sim RCAF 441 Sqn Spitfire NH405
6/375/2104 Sgt P F Fairweather 7 Sqn Lancaster JA682
6/376/2105 L/Cpl Eric Wigby SAS - 3 Bn Irish Guards See MI9 2728
6/377/2106 Fus J Wilson 1 Bn Royal Northumberland Fus See MI9 2894
6/378/2107 Tpr Jack Yardley 7 Bn RTR
6/382/2108 Pte Philip Simcox RASC - HQ No 1 Road Control Gp
6/399/2109 F/Sgt C Shaw 103 Sqn Lancaster ME799
6/400/2110 Sgt Malcolm E T Macrae 103 Sqn Lancaster ME799
1/234/2111 F/Lt Otto Smik 312 Sqn Spitfire ML296
1/236/2112 F/Lt Michael G Ridley-Martin 2 Sqn Mustang FR924
1/237/2113 Sgt Tony Inverarity RCAF 434 Sqn Halifax LW433
1/238/2114 P/O Edward C Blight 570 Sqn Stirling LJ594
2/624/2120 Sgt Godfrey J Freeman Glider Pilot Regt
2/610/2122 Major Anthony J Deane-Drummond 1 Airborne Div Signals See MI9 2778
2/630/2123 Capt Anthony M Frank 2 Bn Parachute Regt See MI9 2780
2/644/2124 Cpl Jozef Miedzinski 48 Coy Polish Artillery
2/629/2125 Major Allison D Tatham Warter 2 Bn Parachute Regt See MI9 2777
2/635/2126 Lt John Clarke 10 Bn Parachute Regt See MI9 2779
2/689/2127 Brig Gerald W Lathbury 1 Parachute Bde See MI9 2782
MB/2128 Sgt John Wallace 2 Bn Parachute Regt - A Coy
2/656/2129 Gnr William M Ford 3 Bn 1st Air Landing Light Regt
2/655/2130 Dvr Richard A Jobling 1st Air Landing Light Regt
2/643/2131 Lt Roland Sharp 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/605/2132 Sgt Anthony Bolland 3 Bn Parachute Regt See MI9 2859
2/600/2133 Sgt T R Munro RCAF 425 Sqn Halifax LW391
2/599/2134 Sgt Harry B McClure RCAF 425 Sqn Halifax LW391
2/598/2135 F/O R England RCAF 425 Sqn Halifax LW391
2/597/2136 F/Sgt George Sarris RCAF 425 Sqn Halifax LW391
2/647/2137 L/Bdr Thomas H Buckley 1st Air Landing Light Regt
2/651/2138 WO1 Gordon E Jenkins RAOC
2/646/2139 S/Sgt Rodney G Evans Glider Pilot Regt
2/652/2140 WO1 Fred F Eastwood RAOC
2/653/2141 Sgt D Griffiths Glider Pilot Regt - E Sqn
2/606/2142 F/Sgt Cyril W Buckman 620 Sqn Stirling LJ946
2/638/2143 Sgt Norman H MacPherson 462 Sqn Halifax LL604
2/691/2144 Sgt David R Steadman 10 Bn Parachute Regt
2/690/2145 Cpl Frederick V Jenkins 10 Bn Parachute Regt
2/688/2146 CSM Robert E Grainger 10 Bn Parachute Regt
2/687/2147 Capt T J Wainwright 156 Parachute Bn
1/240/2148 P/O D H Balmer RCAF 570 Sqn Stirling LJ594
1/241/2149 F/O Victor C Keay 570 Sqn Stirling LJ594
1/242/2150 F/O Geoffrey A Mombrun 570 Sqn Stirling LJ594
1/243/2151 F/Sgt Ronald J Kempton 570 Sqn Stirling LJ594
1/244/2152 Sgt Ronald W Crabb 570 Sqn Stirling LJ594
1/249/2153 F/O Jerzy Mazurkiewicz 308 (Polish) Sqn Spitfire NH186
1/247/2154 Dvr Wilfred H Bridgeman 570 Sqn Stirling LJ594 - RASC
2/612/2155 Capt W H Robinson 3 Bn Parachute Regt See MI9 2870
2/641/2156 Pte Edward J O'Brien 10 Bn Parachute Regt - D Coy
2/641/2157 Pte John Fitzgerald 10 Bn Parachute Regt - D Coy
2/641/2158 Pte Frederick G Heath 10 Bn Parachute Regt - D Coy
2/641/2159 Pte William K Kirkham 10 Bn Parachute Regt - D Coy
2/641/2160 Pte T Barnett 10 Bn Parachute Regt - D Coy
2/641/2161 Pte John Morgan 10 Bn Parachute Regt - D Coy
2/626/2162 L/Cpl A E Reece 1 Bde Sigs att'd 3 Para Bn
2/626/2163 Pte R Anderson 10 Bn Parachute Regt
2/626/2164 L/Cpl C Glidle 10 Bn Parachute Regt
2/637/2165 Lt Donald E Olliff 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2166 RSM G L Bowe 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2167 Sgt John C Floyd 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2168 Sgt George H Goddard 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2169 Cpl John D Houch 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2170 Cpl Gordon H Burton 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2171 Cpl Ronald Cheyne 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2172 L/Cpl William Oliver 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2173 L/Cpl John G Ransom 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2174 Pte David Chapman 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2175 Pte Thomas B Chapman 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2176 Pte Kenneth E Salter 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2177 Pte Peter J Gale 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2178 Pte Richard Hearth 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2179 Pte Dennis W Cooper 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2180 Pte Conrad J Smith 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2181 Pte R Baldwin 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2182 Pte Eric T C Smith 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2183 Pte Thomas W Crannage 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2184 Pte Arthur J Clements 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2185 Pte James H C Brunney 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2186 Pte A Chambers 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2187 Pte George W Burns 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/637/2188 Pte Desmond Taylor 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/611/2189 Lt Donald R Hindley Royal Engineers See MI9 2891
2/634/2190 Pte John N Bright 3 Bn Parachute Regt See MI9 2858
2/634/2191 Sgt George Kay 1 Recce Sqn See MI9 2857
2/633/2192 L/Cpl P R Mercer 10 Bn Parachute Regt
2/613/2193 Pte Dennis M Vaughan 2 Bn Parachute Regt See MI9 2854
2/613/2194 Pte Ronald F Sharp 3 Bn Parachute Regt See MI9 2855
2/613/2195 Pte William Hume 3 Bn Parachute Regt See MI9 2853
2/636/2196 Pte Edward Davenport 3 Bn Parachute Regt
2/640/2197 Pte Edward Brown 1 Bn Parachute Regt
2/639/2198 Cpl Peter Quilliam 1 Bn Parachute Regt
2/642/2199 Capt Tudor M Griffiths 1st Air Landing Light Regt
2/642/2200 Sgt Frank S Manser 1 Bn Parachute Regt
2/608/2201 L/Cpl Walter W J Whitmill Provost Coy
2/607/2203 L/Cpl John F Spruce 2nd South Staffords
2/607/2204 L/Cpl George Watt 7 KOSB
2/631/2205 Cpl Frederick Padley 156 Parachute Bn
2/631/2206 Pte Robert Law 156 Parachute Bn
2/628/2207 Sgt F Edward Brown 10 Bn Parachute Regt - D Coy
2/628/2208 L/Cpl E Howarth 10 Bn Parachute Regt - D Coy
2/628/2209 Pte J Murray 10 Bn Parachute Regt - D Coy
2/628/2210 Pte W Starrs 10 Bn Parachute Regt - D Coy
2/628/2211 Tpr W Crowder Recce Sqn
2/628/2212 Pte J Essam 156 Parachute Bn
2/628/2213 Cpl J R Wilkinson 10 Bn Parachute Regt - D Coy
2/628/2214 Cpl W Matthews 10 Bn Parachute Regt - D Coy
2/628/2215 Pte Chase 10 Bn Parachute Regt - D Coy
2/723/2217 Dvr William Eggleton Att'd HQ 1 Para Bde
2/724/2218 L/Cpl K Barnard Att'd HQ 1 Para Bde
2/725/2219 Sgt K Luitwieler 10 Commando - 1st Airborne Div
2/702/2220 Pte John Watts 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/701/2221 Pte Norman Guest 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/700/2222 Cpl Stanley Molden 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/699/2223 Pte William Putterill 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/698/2224 Pte Gordon H Newell 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/709/2225 Pte H Aston 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/697/2226 Pte Charles F Weate 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/696/2227 Pte Eric Tams 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/714/2228 Pte Rodney A Race 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/713/2229 Pte W Bache 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/712/2230 Pte Stanley Glover 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/711/2231 Pte Sidney Lashbrook 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/710/2232 Lt Gerrard R Millar Glider Pilot Regt
2/755/2233 F/O Kenneth A Wilson RAAF 453 Sqn Spitfire NH557
2/754/2234 F/Lt Walter J Rosser 66 Sqn Spitfire PV186
2/708/2235 Pte William H Wall 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/756/2236 WO Edward Lakomoy 317 Sqn Spitfire MK943
2/707/2237 Pte Dennis E Colman 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/706/2238 L/Cpl Samuel Pointon 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/705/2239 Pte William Owen 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/704/2240 L/Cpl Thomas Raines 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/703/2241 L/Sgt John G Stubbs 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/695/2242 Lt J H Barclay 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/694/2243 Sgt Ernest Cutforth 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/686/2244 Major James A Hibbert 1 Para Bde HQ See MI9 2849
1/253/2245 F/O Peter J Spellman 182 Sqn Typhoon MN472
2/763/2246 Cpl George C Brown 3 Division - 3 Recce Rgt
2/765/2247 Pte Stanistan Kulik Polish Para Brigade
2/762/2248 Pte G F Vargas 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/764/2249 Spr Reginald F Wainwright 9 Fld Coy RE
2/654/22 0 Sgt James Whitehead Glider Pilot Regt
2/648/2251 Pte William Julian 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/649/2252 Pte Ben Fielding 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
2/650/2253 Pte Kenneth McCance 2nd South Staffords - 14 Ptn B Coy
L/2254 Sgt G Soury-Lavergne 346 Sqn Halifax LW443 See MI9 2747
L/2255 Pte Thomas Joseph South African M T Coy
2/766/2256 F/O R A Carson 222 Sqn Spitfire MK744
1/254/2257 F/Sgt Brian G O'Connell RAAF 463 Sqn Lancaster NF977
2/624/2258 Cpl John W James 10 Bn Parachute Regt
2/624/2259 Cpl Leith S Davidson 10 Bn Parachute Regt See MI9 2860
2/624/2260 L/Cpl G Bowden 10 Bn Parachute Regt
2/624/2261 L/Cpl Raymond B Moore 10 Bn Parachute Regt
2/624/2262 Pte Anthony Kerr 10 Bn Parachute Regt
2/624/2263 Pte William Ryan 10 Bn Parachute Regt
2/624/2264 Pte Roy Gregory 10 Bn Parachute Regt
2/624/2265 Pte George J Lipscombe 10 Bn Parachute Regt
2/624/2266 Pte John Green 10 Bn Parachute Regt
2/615/2267 F/Sgt Charles H Hinder 620 Sqn Stirling LJ946
2/618/2268 F/Lt Ypres R W Lovegrove 299 Sqn Stirling EF319
2/758/2269 Sgt George Stephenson Glider Pilot Regt
2/757/2270 S/Sgt William W Potts Glider Pilot Regt
2/759/2271 Sgt Harold E L Leahy 1st Air Landing Light Regt - 3 Bty
2/616/2272 F/Lt D N Cook 620 Sq Stirling LJ946
2/617/2273 Pte Thomas Lowe 156 Parachute Bn
2/617/2274 L/Cpl Alfred McMeekin 156 Parachute Bn
2/617/2275 Pte M Boardman 156 Parachute Bn
2/617/2276 L/Cpl Kenneth Gibbings 156 Parachute Bn
2/617/2277 L/Cpl John O'Reilly 156 Parachute Bn
2/617/2278 Sgmn William R Parker HQ 4 Para Bde Sig Sect
2/623/2279 Sgt Eric J Hall 1st Parachute Brigade See MI9 2892
2/623/2280 L/Cpl Roy A Brown 1st Parachute Brigade See MI9 2851
2/622/2281 Dvr S Badham 570 Sqn Stirling LJ883 - RASC
2/620/2282 Pte F Brown 2nd South Staffords
2/620/2283 Pte F Southall 2nd South Staffords
2/620/2283A Spr John Hogg 9 Fld Coy RE
2/619/2284 F/O Douglas Sherwood 443 Sqn Spitfire MJ779
2/621/2285 Capt Brian Devlin RAMC att'd 7 KOSB
2/621/2286 Cpl Ernest Hardie 16 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/1015/2287 Pte Anthony J Edwards 7 Commando - W Platoon
2/621/2288 Cpl David Meakin 16 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/621/2289 Pte Giere Myers 16 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/621/2290 Pte Alan Payne 16 Parachute Field Ambulance
2/621/2291 Dvr R Baker RASC att'd 16 Para Fld Ambulance
1/255/2292 Major George L Sullivan East Riding Yeomanry
16/01/2293 F/Sgt Robert V Jubb RAAF 462 Sqn Halifax LL610
2/722/2294 2 Lt J Szegda Polish Army att'd 1st Airborne Div
2/768/2295 Sgt Dennis J Fitzpatrick 11th Hussars
7/281/2296 P/O Walter MacKay 61 Sqn Lancaster PD199
7/282/2297 F/O Albert E A Howe 61 Sqn Lancaster PD199
7/283/2298 Sgt William H Fowell 61 Sqn Lancaster PD199
6/601/2299 Pte George G Brittain 5th Buffs
1/256/2300 Sgt William Craddock RMR Defence Coy - 1 Canadian Army
1/258/2301 Sgt Dennis Sharpe 103 Sqn Lancaster ME722
2/1002/2302 Sgt J M Campbell RCAF 431 Sqn Halifax KB817
1/257/2302 Sgt Charles R Francis 103 Sqn Lancaster ME722
2/1003/2304 Sgt J M Mescall 644 Sqn Halifax LL403
2/1005/2305 L/Cpl Harold Cook 11 Para - C Coy Signaller
2/1006/2306 F/Lt E Ebenrytter 302 (Polish) Sqn Spitfire ML358
2/1008/2307 WO F W Cuthbertson 182 Sqn Typhoon PD466
2/1004/2308 F/Sgt J McManus 644 Sqn Halifax LL403
2/1011/2309 F/Sgt Patrick J Hyland 12 Sqn Lancaster NE134
2/770/2310 WO Robert W Scott RAAF 462 Sqn Halifax MZ402
6/646/2311 F/O William Dinney RCAF 550 Sqn Lancaster NE164
1/260/2312 Pte James Kerr 11 Para - B Coy
7/285/2313 Gnr Johannes J Taylor 2nd SA AA Corps - M Troop 6 Bty
1/263/2315 Pte Leslie Davison 3 Para - Bn Medical Orderley
1/262/2316 Pte F V Moore 1 Para
1/267/2318 F/Sgt James N Laing 266 Sqn Typhoon MN807
1/266/2319 WO Antonin Kaminek 310 Sqn Spitfire MA226
8/519/2320 F/Sgt Joseph A Ford RAAF 576 Sqn Lancaster ND783
1/29/2321 Sgt Thomas H East 630 Sqn Lancaster LM262
2/1017/2322 Sgt Norman Thompson 51 Sqn Halifax LW498
2/1016/2323 F/O W G McKay RCAF 51 Sqn Halifax LW498
1/85/2324 F/O Keith R Prentice 69 Sqn Wellington MF231 See MI9 2195
1/84/2325 F/Sgt Alf Manstoff 77 Sqn Halifax MZ748 See MI9 2201
1/79/2326 Sgt Herbert Matthews 158 Sqn Halifax LK877 See MI9 2222
1/78/2327 Sgt George Gettings 158 Sqn Halifax LK875 See MI9 2210
1/77/2328 Tpr Roland F Claridge 44 Bn Royal Tank Regt See MI9 2193
1/65/2329 F/Sgt Michael E Marriott 257 Sqn Typhoon MN405 See MI9 2643
1/64/2330 Sgt Harry R Holt 90 Sqn Lancaster NE177 See MI9 2235
1/63/2331 Sgt Kenneth E Jackson 75 Sqn Lancaster HK553 See MI9 2147
1/53/2332 WO Robert C Shannon RCAF 403 Sqn Spitfire MH928
1/35/2333 F/Lt William R Tew RCAF 401 Sqn Spitfire MJ231
1/31/2334 CSM Reginald W Edwards No 3 Commando - att'd 6 Airborne
1/28/2335 Pte Colin D Lewis 1 Canadian Para Bn - 6 Airborne
1/27/2336 Pte W Osbourne 8 Para - 6 Airborne
1/26/2344 WO2 James S Jeffrey RCAF 411 Sqn Spitfire NH341
1/269/2348 Capt John Lawson 133 Parachute Field Ambulance
1/271/2349 Capt Vilhelm R Schjelderup 1 Bn Canadian Scottish
1/272/2350 Sgt Armando Gri 1 Bn Canadian Scottish - C Coy
1/270/2351 Pte James Hardy 16 Parachute Field Ambulance
1/273/2352 Lt Samuel W Nichols 1 RHC - 2 Canadian Div
2/1021/2355 F/Lt J Fee 106 Sqn Lancaster PB359
8/221/2357 F/O Donald A Forsyth RCAF 625 Sqn Lancaster LM139
8/166/2358 F/O Daniel G Murphy RCAF 419 Sqn Lancaster KB723
8/164/2359 F/O Charles A D Steepe RCAF 419 Sqn Lancaster KB723